18001230028

director@nietalwar.com

Ragging Free Campus


The Campus / hostel are free from any form of ragging and students have a home away from home. An anti ragging squad works throughout the year to check there menaces.
A Declaration form is required to be filled by all students every year to learn about the various penalties meted out by the Hon'ble Supreme Court.

Declaration form (Anti Ragging)

To provide safe environment for girl students and women employees, a high power Women Empowerment Cell has been established. They are empowered to take appropriate action in accordance PP&R Act and rules, 2013. Anti Sexual Harassment Committee has been constituted with the powers to act as deemed fit.

Important Contact Numbers
Director 8875026100
College Transport 8875026101
Admission Office 8875026102/103
TPO 8875026104
Helpline No. 8875026105
HOD (Pharmacy) 8875026106
Accounts Office 8875026107
Principal 8875026108
Front Office 0144-5120009
E-mail (Suggestion/Complaint) director@nietalwar.com
HOD (Mechanical Engg.) 7230006901
HOD (Civil Engg.) 7230006902
HOD (Computer Sc. & Engg.) 7230006903
HOD (Electrical Engg.) 7230006904
Exam Cell 7230006905
HOD (Management Studies) 7230006909
HOD (Diploma-EE) 7230006910
HOD (Diploma - I Year) 7230006914
HOD (Diploma-ME) 7230006919

1. As per the order dated 10/12/2007 passed by Hon'ble Supreme Court of India. If any incident of ragging comes to the notice of the authority the concerned student shall be given liberty to explain and if his explanation is not found satisfactory, authority would expel him from the institute.
2. UGC vide its DO No. FI-8/2006 (CCP II) dated February, 2008 and Director Technical Education and Industrial Training, Punjab vide their endorsement 60-192/ECE/2008 dated 02/02/2008 have recommended the compliance of the directions given by the Hon'ble Supreme Court.

1. Cancellation of admission.
2. Suspension from attending classes.
3. Withholding / Withdrawing scholarship / fellowship and other benefits.
4. Debarring form appearing in any Test / Examination / other evaluation process.
5. Withholding Results.
6. Debarring from representing the Institution in the National or International Meet, Tournament, Youth Festival etc.
7. Suspension / Expulsion from the hostel.
8. Rustication from the Institution for a period varying form 1 to 4 semesters.
9. Expulsion form the Institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other Institution.
10. Fine upto rupees 25,000/-.
11. Rigorous imprisonment upto 3 years under IPC and conviction by Court of Law (this will depend upon the nature and gravity of the offence as established by the Court of Law).

Keeping in view the above, the students are advised to refrain themselves form indulging in any act of ragging during their stay at the Institute. The students and their parents/guardian are required to submit an undertaking in this regard at the time of admission.

- Director

All Rights Reserved. © 2018 By Northern Institute of Engineering Technical Campus

Design & Developed By

img.png

No Of Visitors : 405523